Skip to Main Content
Help A-Z My Account

International & Foreign Sources: Just the Basics: Home

Last Updated: Dec 4, 2023 4:17 PM

A Few Basic Sources

International/Foreign Law Resources

Introduction

The sources of international law are outlined in Article 38 of the Statute of the International Court of Justice (ICJ)

Treaty Resources

Encyclopedias & Treatises

Decisions

  • LEXIS
  • Westlaw
  • Audiovisual Library of International Law (click on Welcome; Research Library; Jurisprudence)
    International Law Reports. Butterworth & Co (KZ199 .I58)
  • International Legal Materials. American Society of International Law
    (Law Ref KZ64 I62 )
    Also online: HeinOnline, LEXIS, and Westlaw.

Journal Indexes

  • Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals.
  • (Law Ref K33 .I38)
  • Public International Law. Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law (Law Ref JZ 5 P83)
  • Legal Journals Index. (on Westlaw)
    LJI database--- indexes articles from legal journals (1986+) published in the United Kingdom and Europe as well as journals covering topics pertaining to the laws of the European Community and its Member States.
  • Szladits’ Bibliography on Foreign and Comparative Law.
    Also on Hein Online http://heinonline.org/HOL/Index?index=parker/szlad&collection=parker
    (Law Ref K 38 B536) Index to English language books and (for earlier dates) journal articles.
  • Index to Legal Periodicals and Books; also Westlaw and Lexis*
  • Index to Legal Periodicals and Books Retrospective
  • LegalTrac (also Westlaw and Lexis, but known as Legal Resource Index (LRI))

Foreign Law Resources

  • The Foreign Law Guide.
    (Print version, Foreign Law: Current Sources of Codes and Basic Legislation in Jurisdictions of the World by T. Reynolds & A. Flores (Law Ref K 38 R49 1989), is no longer updated.)
  • Martindale-Hubbell International Law Digest.
    (Law Ref KF 190 H824 )
    Also on LEXIS.
  • Modern Legal Systems Cyclopedia. K. Redden ed. (Ref K530 .M62 1984)
  • Doing Business Law Library (World Bank) Business laws and regulations (full-text) from countries worldwide. Covers: Banking and Credit Laws
    Bankruptcy and Collateral Laws; Civil Codes; Civil Procedure Codes; Commercial and Company Laws; Constitutions; Labor Laws; Land and Building Laws; Privacy Laws; Securities Laws; Tax Laws; Trade Laws.
  • International Encyclopedia of Comparative Law. (Law REF K 530 I57) See basic outline of entire encyclopedia on the back cover of any paperback issue. Go to front of each paperback issue for outline of contents for individual issue. No index.
  • Constitutions of the Countries of the World. (Law K3157 .A2 B58)
    Oxford Constitutions of the World (online) - (only in the Law Library)
  • World Constitutions Illustrated
  • Foreign Databases/Collections By Jurisdiction (NYU)
  • FISHLEX (FAO) Coastal State Requirements for Foreign Fishing
  • WATERLEX (FAO) national legislation on water resources. Includes tool to compare countries.
  • PORTLEX (FAO) provides access to port state measures (PSM) adopted by states to prevent, deter and eliminate Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated fishing (IUU fishing).
  • Global Data Protection Laws (DLA Piper)

United Nations Resources

Research Guides

Germain's transnational law research : a guide for attorneys. Claire M. Germain (Law Ref K 85 G47 1991)

Guide to international legal research. The George Washington journal of international law and economics.
KZ1234 .G85 (Most recent edition located in REFERENCE)


Globalex Guides http://www.nyulawglobal.org/globalex/
--International, Comparative, Foreign

ASIL (American Society for International Law) http://www.asil.org/

More Useful Links