This Guide refers to FREE (or open source) resources on the Web.

Visiting a university, public or other library may lead you to additional resources available only via subscription.  Be sure to talk to a librarian to find out what resources are available!

Once you have located relevant books and other materials, consult your university or local library to obtain a copy.

• WorldCat.org (free version)
  Search all at once the collections of thousands of libraries around the world.
• Library Online Catalogs From Around the World
• Identify and search individually the online catalogs of libraries around the world.
• Google Book Search
  Search the full text of books. Locate identified books in libraries...
• Open Access Theses and Dissertations
  Open access graduate theses and dissertations from over 600 institutions published around the world.
• University Press Scholarship Online (UPSO)
  Offers12,000+ titles (many in full-text), available in 25 subject areas, from Oxford and 12 other leading university presses from around the world.

Indexes

Law: index to journals

Current Law Journal Content (Index only; mostly NOT full text)
Note: Updating ceased in May 2011. The resources from 2000-April 2011 are still searchable.

Free Full-Text Online Law Review/Journal Search (ABA; Google Custom Search Engine) FREE
Searches the free full-text of over 400 online law reviews and law journals, plus document repositories hosting academic papers and related publications. Several are available online only.Coverage varies. Includes list of reviews/journals/document repositories which have free full-text available online, but which must be searched/browsed manually.

Medicine: index to journals

• PubMed (free version of Medline index; some free full text articles)
  • search PubMed for CDC assisted reproductive technology
  • search PubMed for reproductive rights

Multiple Subjects: search engines w/ access to full text journals

POPLINE [NOTE: POPLINE will Retire Sept. 1, 2019 - alternate resources listed]
"(POPulation information onLINE) contains citations with abstracts to scientific articles, reports, books, and unpublished reports in the field of population, family planning, and related health issues....POPLINE has nearly 370,000 records" , the majority published from 1970 to the present. Some articles in full text.

Google Scholar Search
Search the full text of scholarly articles and other materials.

DOAJ Directory of Open Access Journals
          including:
          Duke Journal of Gender Law & Policy
          Gender Forum
          Global Health Action
          Human Rights & Human Welfare
          Journal of Law & Family Studies
          Journal of International Women’s Studies
 

Open Journal Systems
            including:
            Journal of Family and Reproductive Health
            Women in Judaism: A Multidisciplinary Journal
            Atlantis: A Women's Studies Journal
            Health and Human Rights: An International Journal
            Goettingen Journal of International Law
            Journal of Law, Policy and Globalization
            Revista Digital de Direito Publico (Public Law Digital Journal)
            Journal of Legal Analysis            

African Journals Online (AJOL)        

Journals

Additional specific journals:

American University Journal of Gender, Social Policy, & the Law (excerpts of back issues)
Berkeley Journal of Gender, Law & Justice  (Full text beginning 2010;Table of contents for earlier issues)

Law reviews online:

Other law reviews online (full text) (Library of Congress list)

Free Full-Text Online Law Review/Journal Search(ABA; Google Custom Search Engine) FREE
Searches the free full-text of over 400 online law reviews and law journals, plus document repositories hosting academic papers and related publications. Several are available online only.Coverage varies. Includes list of reviews/journals/document repositories which have free full-text available online, but which must be searched/browsed manually.

Research Guide Sites

Examine or search these sites for relevant resources.

• LLRX (Law Library Resource Xchange)- Foreign and Comparative Law
• Globalex
• ASIL Guide to Electronic Resources for International Law

A Few Specific Guides/Bibliographies

• Women in International Law: Research Sources (L. Louis-Jacques,U. Chicago) 
• Transnational and Comparative Family Law: Harmonization and Implementation  (Marylin Johnson Raisch; Updated 2013)
• Human Rights -- Guide to Electronic Resources for International Law (ASIL)
• United Nations -- Guide to Electronic Resources for International Law (ASIL)
• Bibliography on Crimes of Honour (Centre for Islamic and Middle Eastern Law (CIMEL) and INTERIGHTS)
• Feminist Sexual Ethics Project (Brandeis University)
  ​Covers: Marriage and divorce; Dating; Sexual orientation; Family; Women's rights; Family planning; Sex education; Sexual harassment; Rape; Child sexual abuse; Clergy sexual misconduct; Sex workers; Trafficking in women. Includes:
  • Slavery, Religion and Sexual Ethics 
  • Jewish Sexual Ethics
  • Muslim Sexual Ethics 
  • Christian Sexual Ethics 
  • ​Resources

 European Human Rights System (Columbia U.)

LSRJ Wiki (Law Students for Reproductive Justice)

Wikigender (UN)

Try searching reproductive
"... a project initiated by the OECD Development Centre to facilitate the exchange and improve the knowledge on gender equality-related issues around the world. A particular focus lies on gathering empirical evidence and identifying adequate statistics to measure gender equality. Based on the work of the OECD Gender, Institutions and Development Data Base, Wikigender aims to highlight the importance of social institutions such as norms, traditions and cultural practices that impact on women's empowerment. ..."
Click on TOPICS or scroll to bottom and see "Explore Categories"

Categories include:

• Campaigns
• Governance and Civic Engagement
• Networks
• Social Norms
• Community Portal
• Health
• Organisations
• Society and Culture
• Economy and Finance
• Human Well-Being
• Partners
• Publications
• Statistics
• Education and Skills
• Initiatives
• Peace and Security
• Violence Against Women
• Employment
• Innovation and Technology
• Research
• Wikigender University
• Environment
• Laws
• Science
• Youth
• Gender Equality Theory
• Migration

Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy

A search for reproductive rights leads to entries including:

• Parenthood and Procreation
• Cloning
• Feminist Perspectives on Reproduction and the Family
• Pregnancy, Birth, and Medicine
• Feminist Bioethics
• Feminist Philosophy of Law
• Human Rights
• and many more…

Wikipedia

• Reproductive Rights
• Assisted Reproductive Technology

Wex (Cornell Legal Information Institute)

• Family Law (mostly US)
• Human Rights

​Merck Manual Online (medical encyclopedia)

(see search box --top right)

• Women's Health Issues
• Assisted Reproductive Technologies

Specific Reports

• International Family Planning Programs: Issues for Congress
  June 26, 2012
• International Violence Against Women: U.S. Response and Policy Issues
  July 26, 2011